Broome Angling

  

 

 

League Tables 2020-21

 

 

Evening League 2020

 Place

 Name

 Points

 1st

Steve Kinch 

6pts 

 2nd

 Geoff Harper

12pts 

 3rd

Mark Akiens 

14pts 

 




Sunday League 2020

 Place

 Name

 Points

 1st

Geoff Harper 

8pts 

 2nd

Chris Crane 

9pts 

 3rd

Paul Edwards 

9pts 

 Chris and Paul tied, Chris took the runner up spot on countback

 Steve Kinch Won the Ron Reid Memorial Shield, winning the first match in the Sunday League.


 

Away League 2020

 Place

 Name

 Points

 1st

Gavin Norton 

6pts

 2nd

Phil Dayman

7pts

 3rd

Julian Stretton

7pts

Phil and Julian tied on points but Phil won on countback

 Winner of the Away League Knock Out Cup 2020

Phil Dayman

 


 

Chairman's League Final 2020

 Place

 Name

 Weight

 1st

Chris Crane 

 55lb 14oz

 2nd

Gavin Norton 

52lb 1oz 

 3rd

Phil Dayman 

44lb 3oz 

 Fished on Colver 13/12/20

 


 

Winter Away League 2020

 Place

 Name

 Points

 1st

Julian Stretton 

5pts 

 2nd

Phil Sansby 

5pts 

 3rd

Simon Blackwell 

7pts 

 Julian and Phil tied on points but Julian won on countback

 


 

Pike League 2020-21

 Place

 Name

 Weight

 1st

John Caunt 

15lb 4oz 

 2nd

Jamie Fergusson 

14lb 12oz 

 3rd

Tom Kent 

11lb 8oz 

 Sadly a very curtailed league as only two matches were able to be fished.

 


 

Winter League 2021

 Place

 Name

 Points

 1st

 

 

 2nd

 

 

 3rd

 

 

 As only two matches were possible in this league due to Covid cancellations this league was abandoned

 


 

Other Matches

All Night Match

 Place

 Name

 Weight

 1st

Mick Farmery 

 9b 1oz

 2nd

Jason Farmery 

4lb 

 Fished on B.Js Lake 4/7/20-5/7/20

 


 

Ladies Match

 Place

 Name

 Weight

 1st

Mandy Farmery 

 32lb 15oz

 2nd

Pat Porter 

20lb 8oz 

 Fished on Jasons Lake

 


 

Matrix Pairs Match (Sponsored by Paul Edwards)

 Place

 Name

 Points

 1st

Steve Roberts & Gavin Norton 

2pts 

 2nd

Mark Akiens & Geoff Harper 

7pts 

 3rd

Den Porter & Kevin Hirons 

8pts 

 4th

Paul Edwards & Wayne Strachen 

10pts 

 Fished at Holly Farm (Trotters Lake)

 


 

 Mixed Pairs Match

 Place

 Name

 Weight

 1st

Mandy Farmery & Jason Farmery 

78lb 9oz 

 2nd

Pat Porter & Den Porter 

65lb 1oz 

 3rd

Diane Macfarlane & Keith Macfarlane 

51lb 4oz 

 Fished on Colver Lake

 


 

Club Match Championship 2020-21

 Place

 Name

 Points

 1st

Paul Edwards 

303pts 

 2nd

Chris Crane 

287pts 

 3rd

Geoff Harper 

281pts 

 


 

Big Fish League 2020-21

 Species

 Name

 Weight

Venue

 Carp

23lb  

 Adam Bowles

 BJ's Lake

 Bream

6lb 

Jack Parsley 

 Hill Farm

 Tench

4lb 7oz 

John Caunt 

 BJ's Lake

Perch 

2lb 7oz 

Tom Kent 

Currans Loop 

Pike 

16lb 9oz 

Pete Leverton 

BJ's Lake 

Barbel 

1lb 2oz 

Keith Macfarlane 

Colver 

 
 

 

Chairman's Award, Awarded by Alan Smith to a Member who has made an outstanding contribution to the club during the past year

 

 

 

 

Back